Increase the profitability of your business data today

By providing your details, you agree to be contacted by us and agree to the terms in our privacy policy

Privacy

We, Real World Retail Ltd (t/a Real World Analytics), Ireland are pleased that you visit our website and thank you for your interest in our company. We take the protection of your personal data and their confidential treatment very seriously. Therefore we act in accordance with applicable personal data protection and data security legislation. Real World Retail Ltd (t/a Real World Analytics) is sensitive to Privacy issues on the internet and is compliant with the specifications of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Policy for Real World Analytics’ website users is aimed to inform you of how we deal with any business data that we collect from our website visitors. In this policy "we", "us" and "our" means Real World Analytics and "you" means the individual using the Real World Analytics website. All visitors to this website are deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you have any query about this privacy statement, please write to The Data Controller, Real World Retail Ltd (t/a Real World Analytics), Unit C3, The Exchange, Calmount Park, Calmount Avenue, Dublin, D12 ET20, Ireland.

Information

Real World Analytics holds and processes business information which you provide via the site. We may also gather your business information under the lawful basis of "Legitimate interest" for B2B marketing. “Legitimate Interest”, Article 6(1)(f), processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

IP Addresses

When you visit our site we recognise only your domain name and not your email address. We log your IP address, browser’s user agent, and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

Email Addresses

If you choose to give us your email address, we will communicate with you via email and might inform you from time to time of services or other information which we think may be of interest to you. We process this information in SalesForce CRM and MailChimp Email Marketing Platform. Read SalesForce's Privacy Policy here: https://help.salesforce.com/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?file=0150M0000041AzeQAE and read Mailchimp's Privacy Policy https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. MailChimp uses a tracking element of the opens, link clicks, and unsubscribes which is industry standard.

Updating Information

We request you to keep us informed regarding any changes in your data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018, we will update or delete your data accordingly. If you wish to get your personal data updated/amended/removed from our database please send us an email at hello@realworldanalytics.com and we will honour your request promptly.

In addition, you have the right to be informed about any personal data which we hold on you. If you request access to that information you must do so in writing to The Data Controller, Real World Retail Ltd (t/a Real World Analytics), Unit C3, The Exchange, Calmount Park, Calmount Avenue, Dublin, D12 ET20, Ireland.

How long do we retain your information?

If you consent to being contacted for marketing and promotion purposes, any information we use for this purpose will be retained by us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. We also collect information based on legitimate interest, as mentioned above in the Information section. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant to you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests. All direct marketing emails will include the option to unsubscribe. If you request us to stop processing your data, we will have to keep a minimum amount of information in order to identify you and ensure we do not include you on any of our correspondence.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookie” technology. This technology is used for authentication of the website users & maintaining certain information about the users. A cookie is a small file that the site places on your hard drive. These files are used for site registration & customisation the next time you visit us. Our cookies will record the following: your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

Services that currently require some form of sign up include a submission of the newsletter widget form. The information collected when a user signs up for a service can include an email address and name plus other contact details. We do not follow a user’s browsing path outside of our websites.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display maps and create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, usa (“Google”). By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data collected by you, or any information you enter, from Google, its agents, or third parties. Google Maps terms of service can be found at https://maps.google.com/help/terms_maps.html

Disclosure to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties. Such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. We might inform third parties regarding the number of users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the navigation pattern of visitors through our website.

Sale of Business

Real World Analytics reserves the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your data for the purposes that you provided it to us. We will notify you of any such transfer with an offer to opt-out.

Linked Sites

This site contains links to other sites. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the contents of this site and not to those websites to which we may provide a link. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites you access via the external links provided on this site.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We will keep you informed of any changes made to this Website Privacy Policy by posting it on our website so that you are aware of what information we collect, how it is used & under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will notify you by email, if at any time we decide to use your data in a manner significantly different from that already stated in our Website Privacy Policy.