Increase the profitability of your business data today

Fields marked with * are required

COVID-19 Update: We have taken the necessary actions to ensure business continues as normal. FIND OUT MORE

CLOSE
Please choose your region
  • United Kingdom & Europe Delivering actionable insights for the automotive, pharmacy and retail industries. Go to UK & EU website
  • Canada Delivering actionable insights for the automotive industry. Go to Canadian website

Privacy

We, RW Analytics Ltd (t/a Real World Analytics), Ireland are pleased that you visit our website and thank you for your interest in our company. We take the protection of your personal data and their confidential treatment very seriously. Therefore we act in accordance with applicable personal data protection and data security legislation. RW Analytics Ltd (t/a Real World Analytics) is sensitive to Privacy issues on the internet and is compliant with the specifications of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Policy for Real World Analytics’ website users is aimed to inform you of how we deal with any business data that we collect from our website visitors. In this policy "we", "us" and "our" means Real World Analytics and "you" means the individual using the Real World Analytics website. All visitors to this website are deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you have any query about this privacy statement, please write to The Data Controller, RW Analytics Ltd (t/a Real World Analytics), Unit C3, The Exchange, Calmount Park, Calmount Avenue, Dublin, D12 ET20, Ireland, or email us at hello@realworldanalytics.com.

Who we are

We provide business intelligence solutions to pharmacy, auto dealers and retailers. We help them realise the potential of their business by turning their data into insights and drive their performance. Our solutions help our customers to pull data from their main transactional system and third-party apps into one place and provide actionable insights through drillable dashboards and automated reports.

Information we collect

Real World Analytics collects, holds and processes business information which you provide via the site. We may also gather your business information under the lawful basis of "Legitimate interest" for B2B marketing. “Legitimate Interest”, Article 6(1)(f), processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

IP Addresses

When you visit our site we recognise only your domain name and not your email address. We log your IP address, browser’s user agent, and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

Email Addresses

If you choose to give us your email address, we will communicate with you via email and might inform you from time to time of services or other information which we think may be of interest to you. We process this information in SalesForce CRM and MailChimp Email Marketing Platform. Read SalesForce's Privacy Policy here: https://help.salesforce.com/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?file=0150M0000041AzeQAE and read Mailchimp's Privacy Policy https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. MailChimp uses a tracking element of the opens, link clicks, and unsubscribes which is industry standard.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Our website uses “cookie” technology. This technology is used for authentication of the website users & maintaining certain information about the users. A cookie is a small file that the site places on your hard drive. These files are used for site registration & customisation the next time you visit us. Our cookies will record the following: your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

Services that currently require some form of sign up include a submission of the newsletter widget form. The information collected when a user signs up for a service can include an email address and name plus other contact details. We do not follow a user’s browsing path outside of our websites.

Why do we use cookies?

Our company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our site, including:

  • Understand how you interact with our website in order to improve it.
  • The data we collect helps us to create a more tailored, personal, and enjoyable marketing experience.

How to manage your cookies?

Cookie settings can be updated from the "Cookie Settings" tab in the bottom left hand corner of the website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the “Help” option in your browser for more details.


What types of cookies do we use?


Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies allow core website functionality such as user login and account management. The website cannot be used properly without strictly necessary cookies.

Name

Domain

Description

Expiration

region_choice_cookie

www.realworldanalytics.com

Required to remember user's region choice. Page redirects will not function correctly without this cookie.

1 month

CookieScriptConsent

www.realworldanalytics.com

This cookie is used by Cookie-Script.com service to remember visitor cookie consent preferences. It is necessary for Cookie-Script.com cookie banner to work properly.

1 month

_GRECAPTCHA

www.google.com

Google reCAPTCHA sets a necessary cookie (_GRECAPTCHA) when executed for the purpose of providing its risk analysis.

6 months

AnalyticsSyncHistory

www.linkedin.com

Used to store information about the time a sync with the lms_analytics cookie took place for users in the Designated Countries

1 month

li_gc

www.linkedin.com

Used to store guest consent to the use of cookies for non-essential purposes.

1 year 12 months


Performance cookies - these cookies are used to see how visitors use the website, eg. analytics cookies. Those cookies cannot be used to directly identify a certain visitor.

Name

Domain

Description

Expiration

lfuuid

www.realworldanalytics.com

Related to Lead Forensics. The lfuuid cookie allows a website to track visitor behaviour on the sites on which the cookie is installed. Tracking is performed anonymously until a user identifies himself by submitting a form.

9 years 6 months

_ga

www.realworldanalytics.com

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.

1 year

_gid

www.realworldanalytics.com

This cookie is set by Google Analytics. It stores and update a unique value for each page visited and is used to count and track pageviews.

1 day

_gat_UA-81057119-2

www.realworldanalytics.com

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It is a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

1 minute

_ga_JTR0LF8RHH

www.realworldanalytics.com

Related to Google Tag Manager.

2 years


Targeting cookies – These cookies are used to identify visitors between different websites, eg. content partners, banner networks. Those cookies may be used by companies to build a profile of visitor interests or show relevant ads on other websites.

Name

Domain

Description

Expiration

_gcl_au

www.realworldanalytics.com

Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services

3 months

test_cookie

www.doubleclick.net

This cookie is set by DoubleClick (which is owned by Google) to determine if the website visitor's browser supports cookies.

15 minutes

RUL

www.doubleclick.net

Used by DoubleClick to determine if the website ad was properly displayed. This is done to make their marketing efforts more efficient.

1 year

PHPSESSID

www.realworldanalytics.com

Cookie generated by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables. It is normally a random generated number, how it is used can be specific to the site, but a good example is maintaining a logged-in status for a user between pages.

7 days

UserMatchHistory

www.linkedin.com

This cookie is used to track visitors so that more relevant ads can be presented based on the visitor's preferences.

1 month

bcookie

www.linkedin.com

This is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie for sharing the content of the website via social media.

2 years

lidc

www.linkedin.com

This is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie that ensures the proper functioning of this website.

1 day

bscookie

.www.linkedin.com

Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.

2 years

_gcl_au

www.realworldanalytics.com

Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services

3 months

test_cookie

www.doubleclick.net

This cookie is set by DoubleClick (which is owned by Google) to determine if the website visitor's browser supports cookies.

15 minutes

YSC

www.youtube.com

This cookie is set by YouTube to track views of embedded videos.

Session

IDE

www.doubleclick.net

This cookie is set by Doubleclick and carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.

1 year

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

www.youtube.com

This cookie is set by Youtube to keep track of user preferences for Youtube videos embedded in sites;it can also determine whether the website visitor is using the new or old version of the Youtube interface.

6 months


Functionality cookies – these cookies are used to remember visitor information on the website, eg. language, time zone, enhanced content.

Name

Domain

Description

Expiration

lang

www.linkedin.com

There are many different types of cookies associated with this name, and a more detailed look at how it is used on a particular website is generally recommended. However, in most cases it will likely be used to store language preferences, potentially to serve up content in the stored language.

Session

intercom-id-r58ahbw9

www.realworldanalytics.com

Allows visitors to see any conversations they've had on Intercom websites.

9 months

intercom-session-r58ahbw9

www.realworldanalytics.com

Allows users to access their conversations and have data communicated on logged out pages for 1 week.

7 days


Third Party Cookies we use


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

Google Ads Remarketing

The Google Ads Remarketing Tag used on this website allows us to customise the display ads for users who have previously visited this website. The information collected helps to us to provide relevant advertising to re-engage our past visitors. More information can be found at https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies#t...

YouTube

YouTube is used by this website to store and show video content. These cookies are set by YouTube to track the usage of its services, including views and user preferences for the videos embedded on the sites. More information can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy

Lead Forensics

We use Lead Forensics cookie to track visitor behaviour on the sites on which the cookie is installed. The cookie is accepted or declined by selecting the relevant option in the consent banner that will appear upon your first visit to our website. Tracking is performed anonymously until a user identifies himself by submitting a form. More information can be found at https://www.leadforensics.com/privacy-policy/

Intercom

We use Intercom on the site to provide conversational, messenger-based experiences to our users. These cookies set by Intercom allow this interaction by remembering who you are and providing access to previous conversations you have had through the Messenger. More information can be found at https://www.intercom.com/legal/privacy

LinkedIn

We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag on the site to enable in-depth campaign reporting, track conversions and get more insights about our website visitors for better advertising experience on social media. More information can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy


Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display maps and create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, usa (“Google”). By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data collected by you, or any information you enter, from Google, its agents, or third parties. Google Maps terms of service can be found at https://maps.google.com/help/terms_maps.html


Updating Information

We request you to keep us informed regarding any changes in your data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018, we will update or delete your data accordingly. If you wish to get your personal data updated/amended/removed from our database please send us an email at hello@realworldanalytics.com and we will honour your request promptly.

In addition, you have the right to be informed about any personal data which we hold on you. If you request access to that information you must do so in writing to The Data Controller, RW Analytics Ltd (t/a Real World Analytics), Unit C3, The Exchange, Calmount Park, Calmount Avenue, Dublin, D12 ET20, Ireland.

How long do we retain your information?

If you consent to being contacted for marketing and promotion purposes, any information we use for this purpose will be retained by us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. We also collect information based on legitimate interest, as mentioned above in the Information section. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant to you, so we may process your information to send you marketing material that is tailored to your interests. All direct marketing emails will include the option to unsubscribe. If you request us to stop processing your data, we will have to keep a minimum amount of information in order to identify you and ensure we do not include you on any of our correspondence.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties. Such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. We might inform third parties regarding the number of users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the navigation pattern of visitors through our website.

Sale of Business

Real World Analytics reserves the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your data for the purposes that you provided it to us. We will notify you of any such transfer with an offer to opt-out.

Linked Sites

This site contains links to other sites. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the contents of this site and not to those websites to which we may provide a link. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites you access via the external links provided on this site.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We will keep you informed of any changes made to this Website Privacy Policy by posting it on our website so that you are aware of what information we collect, how it is used & under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will notify you by email, if at any time we decide to use your data in a manner significantly different from that already stated in our Website Privacy Policy.

Our UK Representative

As we do not have an establishment in the UK, we have appointed a UK representative in England, who you may contact if you are located in the UK, and wish to raise any issues relating to our processing of your data and/or this Privacy Policy or Cookie Policy more generally. Our UK Representative is SME Comply Ltd, Demontfort House, 7e Enterprise Way, Vale Park, Evesham, WR11 1GS. Our UK Representative can be contacted directly by emailing them at the following address: info@smecomply.co.uk